11 Houses for Sale at The Hamstead Cheras
Refining your recommendations.
This may take a few seconds...
The Hamstead, also known as Residensi Hamstead, is a modern leasehold condominium located in the strategic area of Desa Tun Razak, Cheras. Developed by the reputable Aset Kayamas Group, this residential tower was completed in 2020 and offers a blend of accessibility, comprehensive facilities, and comfortable living spaces. This development consists of a single 40-storey tower housing a total of 479 units. The Hamstead is a low-density project designed to provide a quality living experience. Residents have access to a wide array of facilities, including an Olympic-length swimming pool, gymnasium, jogging track, playground, and spaces for relaxation and social gatherings like a barbeque area and multipurpose hall. The property is secured with 24-hour security for peace of mind. 947 sq ft (3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms) The Hamstead boasts excellent connectivity, situated near major transportation hubs and highways. It is a short distance from the Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS), which provides integrated access to LRT, KTM, ERL (KLIA Transit), and bus services. The Bandar Tasik Selatan LRT station is approximately 0.8 km away. For those who drive, the property is easily accessible via major expressways including the MRR2, East-West Link Expressway, and the Besraya Highway (SALAK Expressway). A variety of retail and shopping options are located a short drive away, providing convenience for groceries and entertainment. Nearby shopping malls include Cheras Sentral Mall, Cheras Leisure Mall, and IKON Connaught. The area is well-served by several educational institutions, making it a suitable location for families. Nearby schools include SK Desa Tasik, SK Bandar Tasik Selatan, and SMK Seri Mulia. The Hamstead is a project by Aset Kayamas Group, a major property developer in Malaysia known for delivering quality and affordable homes across numerous successful projects.
Explore PropertyGuru
Recent search data shows the project remains relevant to active buyer seekers in the area, drawing on 30 days of PropertyGuru search activity. This condominium continues to draw interest in the local market as property seekers evaluate available options.
Pricing by Unit Types:- 3-Bedroom Units:
- Avg Asking Price: RM 392K
- Avg PSF: RM 414 psf
- Available Units: 10
- STESEN LRT BANDAR TASIK SELATAN (362m, 4-5 mins) — Very short walk to catch local buses that connect the neighborhood to the wider Cheras area.
- TERMINAL BERSEPADU SELATAN (TBS) (556m, 6-7 mins) — Easy access to Malaysia's main integrated transport terminal for long-distance travel and regional bus routes.
Education & Early Learning:
- SRA DARUL HIKMAH (1766m, 21-22 mins) — Local religious primary education option situated within the nearby residential enclave.
- SMK BANDAR TASIK SELATAN (1779m, 21-22 mins) — Established secondary school nearby providing convenient placement for teenage students in the family.
Healthcare & Wellness:
- KLINIK KOMUNITI DESA TUN RAZAK (1194m, 14-15 mins) — Accessible community healthcare facility for routine medical check-ups and basic health needs.
- BIG PHARMACY (1994m, 23-24 mins) — Reliable retail pharmacy for prescriptions, supplements, and daily healthcare essentials.
Shopping & Retail:
- WELLCOME (1468m, 17-18 mins) — Nearby supermarket option for residents to pick up fresh produce and household groceries.
- 99 SPEEDMART (1517m, 18-19 mins) — Convenient mini-market for quick daily top-ups and essential home supplies.
Dining & Food:
- STARBUCKS (313m, 3-4 mins) — Just a few minutes away for your morning coffee fix or a comfortable spot for casual meetings.
- NASI GORENG MINAMI (1707m, 20-21 mins) — Local dining spot offering familiar flavors for a simple evening meal out.
Convenience Stores:
- KK SUPER MART (267m, 3-4 mins) — Essential 24-hour convenience store located almost at your doorstep for late-night needs.